Honour Rolls

Recognising achievements

The Rainbow Club Honour Rolls are where we record the achievements of Club members and participants in our events. Recognition for children with a disability encourages our Club members to try their best to achieve their goals – especially ones they never dreamt were possible.

Malabar Magic

Murray Rose Perpetual Trophy

2019 Mark McCormack
2018 Will McHutchison
2018 Pete Goulding
2017 Chad Schneider
2016 Paul Ellercamp
2015 Neil Rogers
2015 Maree Jackson

2.4km Swim Mens

2019 Joshua Attard 
2018 Joshua Attard 
2017 Bradley Woodward
2016 Cormac Guthrie
2015 Jacob Handsford

2.4km Swim Womens

2019 Hayley Rowlands
2018 Isabella Coghlan
2017 Samantha Battams
2016 Jami Prowse
2015 Christie Krenkels

1km Swim Mens

2019 Joshua Attard 
2018 Joshua Attard 
2017 Cormac Guthrie
2016 Cormac Guthrie
2015 Kazimir Boskovic

1km Swim Womens

2019 Hayley Rowlands
2018 Isabella Coghlan
2017 Emily Ranger
2016 Emily Ranger
2015 Christie Krenkels

Swimmer with a Disability

2019 Nic Beveridge
2018 Ahmad Chatah
2017 Paul Gockel and Kerry Lee Gockel
2016 Karl Kellar and Helen Smith
2015  Josh Simms and Nicholas Parker

2019 Maree Jackson Medal

Aidan Lewis – Maroubra
Benjamin Mo – Revesby
Cameron Davidson – Warringah
Deakin Williams – Campbelltown
Fayyad Hoque – Liverpool
Gordon Fry – Campbelltown
Kinsley Woo – Hornsby
Koby Callaghan – Warriewood
Kyler Pendleton – Sutherland
Lachlan Last – Maroubra
Liam Jones – Warringah
Libby Anderson – Cronulla/Miranda
Lindsay Wu – Lane Cove
Linnea Johnston – Newington/Stanmore
Matthew Hayes – Hornsby
Michael Marlos – Revesby
Minaa Faisal – Hornsby
Morfael Rochadi – Liverpool
Phoenix Pendleton – Sutherland
Quade Marler – Revesby
Sam Donovan – Sutherland
Saraya Newman – Revesby
Sulayman Khan – Hornsby
Taylor Barry Langford – Lane Cove
Trey Simon-Pritchard – Cherrybrook
Yvonne Diep – Liverpool

2018 Maree Jackson Medal

Ahmad Chatah – Revesby
Aidan Angjaya – Maroubra
Alexander El Botaty – Maroubra
Audrey Bun – Maroubra
Ben Sherlock – Cherrybrook
Benjamin Mo – Revesby
Brandon Dang Nguyen – Liverpool
Charbel Chaghoury – Revesby
Cooper Liu – Maroubra
Darcy Byrne – Revesby
Emily Thai – Liverpool
Ethan Thai – Revesby
Gordon Franklin – Campbelltown
Isaiah Rios Rivera – Revesby
Jai Watson – Warringah
James Panoncillo – Penrith
Jenny Nguyen – Liverpool
Josh Strauss – Sutherland
Kenton Liu – Maroubra
Konstantin Bukarev – Hornsby
Lachlan Daniel – Warringah
Lachlan McNally – Warriewood
Luke Marshall – Penrith
Mike Slevin – Newington
Nic Gallardo – Warriewod
Nick Parker – Maroubra
Quade Marler – Revesby
Sam Donovan – Sutherland
Saraya Newman – Revesby
Whitney Snow – Bondi
Will McHutchison – Hornsby

Family Carnival

Ron and Lily Siddons Trophy

Rainbow Club of the Year

2018 Newington/Stanmore
2017 Sutherland
2016 Liverpool
2015 Maroubra

2018 Carnival Results

Results appear by colour in order of first, second, and third placings

Red
Mia Morrisey – Lane Cove
Trey Simon-Pritchard – Cherrybrook
Sawyer Langan-Stark – Maroubra

Orange
Declan Leonard – Bexley
Finn Gould – Maroubra
Lachlan Evans – Lane Cove

Yellow
Adam Dolev – Bondi
Saraya Newman – Revesby
Libby Anderson – Cronulla/Miranda

Green
Mila Denton – Newington/Stanmore
Quade Marler – Revesby
Ethan Yang – Lane Cove

Blue, Indigo, and Violet placings are identified by stroke type

Blue
Freestyle
Darcy Gilbert – Newington/Stanmore
Declan McDougall – Penrith
Jake Gladestone – Maroubra

Backstroke
Darcy Gilbert – Newington/Stanmore
Ashton Gilbert – Newington/Stanmore
Declan McDougall – Penrith

Breaststroke
Jake Gladstone – Newington/Stanmore
Gabriel Latumaliemna – Sutherland
Samual Donovan – Sutherland

Indigo
Freestyle
William Casaneanu – Warriewood
Emily Thai – Warriewood
Alex Casaneanu – Warriewood

Backstroke
Nico Galado – Warriewood
Audrey Kirk – Sutherland
Aidan Angjaya – Marourbra

Breaststroke
Alex Casaneanu – Warriewood
William Casaneanu – Warriewood
Hugo Kato – Cronulla/Miranda

Violet
Freestyle
James Zhu – Newington/Stanmore
Joshua Strauss – Sutherland
Emily Zhu – Newington/Stanmore

Backstroke
James Zhu – Newington/Stanmore
Joshua Strauss – Sutherland
Felise Kennely – Newington/Stanmore

Breaststroke
James Zhu – Newington/Stanmore
Joshua Strauss – Sutherland
Emily Zhu – Newington/Stanmore

InterClub Relay
Warriewood
Campbelltown
Campbelltown

2018 Club of the Year
Newington/Stanmore

2017 Carnival Results

Results appear by colour in order of first, second, and third placings

Red
Sawyer Langan Stark – Maroubra
Finn Gould – Maroubra
Elijah Im – Liverpool

Orange
Isaac Liew – Hornsby
Lucas Tedjo – Liverpool
Aleksandr Grishin – Warringah

Yellow
Elsa Yang – Warriewood
Tyson Gilbert – Newington/Stanmore
Joe Jeremy – Revesby

Green
Riley Gilbert – Newington/Stanmore
Matthew Dolan – Revesby
Mila Denton – Newington/Stanmore

Blue
Kyler Pendleton – Sutherland
Samuel Donovan – Sutherland
Ethan Shepherd – Sutherland

Indigo
Leyton Le – Liverpool
Emily Thai – Liverpool
Leo Bolliger – Southern Highlands

Violet
James Zhu – Newington/Stanmore
Brandon Nguyen – Liverpool
Joshua Strauss – Sutherland

2017 Club of the Year
Sutherland

2016 Carnival Results

Results appear by colour in order of first, second, and third placings

Red
Benjamin Mo – Revesby
Sawyer Langan Stark – Maroubra
Daniel Tiglao – Liverpool

Orange
Helen Kildane – Revesby
Bonnie Harrison – Sutherland
No third placing

Yellow
Conor Devaney – Liverpool
Jason Phan – Liverpool
No third placing

Green
Patrick McGrath- Revesby
Jessica Alford – Campbelltown
No third placing

Blue
Chloe Llewellyn – Newington/Stanmore
Jack Conroy – Penrith
Kieran Lund – Warringah

Indigo
Brendon Nguyen – Liverpool
Audrey Boen – Maroubra
Emily Zhu – Newington/Stanmore

Violet
James Zhu – Newington/Stanmore
William McHutchinson – Hornsby
Luca Millett – Newington/Stanmore

2016 Club of the Year
Liverpool

2015 Carnival Results

Results appear by colour in order of first, second, and third placings

Red
Isiah Twining – Revesby
Joe Jeremy – Revesby
Itta Shveibish – Maroubra

Orange
No activities held for Orange

Yellow
Lawrence Nassar – Cherrybrook
Fletcher Laid – Hornsby
Joanne Vaz – Revesby

Green
Michael Barda – Revesby

Blue
Wen J Huang – Liverpool
Gabrielle Lui – Seven Hills
Ryan Schacht – Revesby

Indigo
Andre Nasser – Cherrybrook
Matthew Trinh – Liverpool
Taylor Walker Lear – Bondi

Violet
William McHutchison – Hornsby
James Zhu – Newington/Stanmore
Nicholas Parker – Maroubra

InterClub Relay
Sutherland

2015 Club of the Year
Maroubra

Aqua Awards

Aqua Teacher

2018/19
Winner: Jen Azar – Revesby
Runner-up: Jan Evans – Warriewood

2016/17
Winner: Serina Karadonovski – Sutherland
Runner-up: Nicola Davies-Cooke – Orange

2014/15
Winner: Bob Williamson – Bondi

Aqua Committee Volunteer

2018/19
Winner: Jodie Alford – Campbelltown
Runner-up: Natalie Giles – Cronulla/Miranda

2016/17
Winner: Allen Smith – Penrith 
Runner-up: Jodie Alford – Campbelltown 

2014/15
Winner: Rod O’Donnell – Campbelltown

Aqua Inpool Volunteer

2020/21
Inaugural Award – to be advised

 

Locations

Bexley, Bondi, Byron Bay, Campbelltown, Cherrybrook, Cronulla/Miranda, Hornsby, Hurstville, Lane Cove, Liverpool, Maroubra, Mt Pritchard, Newington/Stanmore, Northmead, Orange, Penrith, Revesby, Southern Highlands, Seven Hills, Sutherland, Tamworth, The Ponds, Villawood, Warriewood, Warringah. See details